SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] also be utilized by persons who have not been
hospitalized for mental illness but who are
participating in community mental health
counseling or training programs provided by a
State-affiliated community mental health
agency. These persons have a right to a
fuller, more normal life that care in
community residences brings, and it is,
therefore, the intention of the Legislature
through this act, to encourage the
development of community residences for the
mentally ill and to provide for the licensing
and regulation of the residences by the
Department of Human Services.
[N.J.S.A. 30:11B-1].
The provision of N.J.S.A. 30:11B-2 on which the Law Division
based its ruling states:
These residences shall not house persons who
have been assigned to a State psychiatric
hospital after having been found not guilty
by reason of insanity or unfit to be tried on
a criminal charge.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.1, the second statute on which the Law Division relied for its ruling in this matter, is an amendment to the New Jersey Municipal Land Use Law.