SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the Law Division has given to N.J.S.A. 30:11B-2 and N.J.S.A.
40:55D-66.2 would invalidate the statutes. To avoid holding them
invalid, she urges us to construe their provisions to mean that a
person adjudged unfit to be tried on a criminal charge or not
guilty by reason of insanity is ineligible to reside in a group
home only so long as the person is a "Krol patient," that is, a
person who cannot be released without danger to the community or
to himself, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3), or who cannot be released
without danger except under supervision or under conditions,
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(2).
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8 establishes three categories of accuseds who
have been acquitted by reason of insanity, and it provides a
different disposition for each:
(1) If the court finds that the
defendant may be released without danger to
the community or himself without supervision,
the court shall so release the defendant; or
(2) If the court finds that the
defendant may be released without danger to
the community or to himself under supervision
or under conditions, the court shall so
order; or
(3) If the court finds that the
defendant cannot be released with or without
supervision or conditions without posing a
danger to the community or to himself, it
shall commit the defendant to a mental health
facility approved for this purpose by the
Commissioner of Human Services to be treated
as a person civilly committed.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8b].
See In re Edward S.,
118 N.J. 118 (1990); State v. Fields,
77 N.J. 282 (1978); State v. Krol,
68 N.J. 236 (1975); In re
Commitment of A.A.,
252 N.J. Super. 170 (App. Div. 1991).
According to the Attorney General's interpretation of
N.J.S.A. 30:11B-2 and N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.2, a person in the first
category, one who has been acquitted by reason of insanity and
who can be "released without danger to the community or himself
without supervision," would not be ineligible for admission to a
community residence. A person in the third category, one who is
involuntarily confined by reason of insanity because he or she