(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience of
[…] I
Union County Regional High School District No. 1 was
established in 1935 by the joint efforts of six municipalities:
Clark, Garwood, Kenilworth, Springfield, Mountainside, and
Berkeley Heights.
The District was a limited purpose school
district, serving only high school students. In 1993, the school
boards for the six municipalities commissioned a study to
consider the feasibility of dissolving the District. Thereafter,
five of the six municipalities -- all but Garwood -- applied to
the Union County Superintendent of Schools pursuant to N.J.S.A.
18A:13-51, to "make an investigation as to the advisability of
the dissolution of the regional district." Ibid. Pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52, Dr. Leonard Fitts, the Union County
Superintendent, issued a report in April 1995 that was intended
to enable the municipalities to
form an intelligent judgment as to the
advisability of the proposed . . .
dissolution and the effect thereof upon the