(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience of
[…] or implied that deviations from the specific formula for asset
distribution set forth in N.J.S.A. 13A:8-24 can be appropriate
under certain circumstances. The legislative history and the
statutory scheme for dissolution of regional districts illustrate
clearly that the overriding goal of the statutory scheme is to
distribute equitably the regional district's assets and
liabilities. To that end, the Board of Review generally
allocates debt, based on the value of real property, as a
percentage of the total worth of all real property owned by the
regional district. See N.J.S.A. 18A:13-61 ("In the event of a
dissolution, the county superintendent and board of review, in
determining the amount of indebtedness to be assumed by each
constituent district, shall give due regard to the value of
school buildings and grounds being conveyed to the constituent
district in which those buildings are located."). If a
withdrawing district receives a building and its withdrawal
imposes an excessive burden on the regional district, then it may
be required to assume debt in excess of its presumptive share.
According to the legislative history, even withdrawing districts
that do not receive real property may be required to assume
debt.
See footnote 33 Further, in keeping with the spirit of equalization, the
county superintendent is required by N.J.S.A. 18A:13-61 to "allot
a fair proportion of the shared or rotated furnishings and
equipment . . . to each of the constituent districts in the event
of a [dissolution]."
The principal tool for equalizing the overall dissolution
package is the shifting of debt. The county superintendent is
first charged with calculating the overall indebtedness of the
regional district. N.J.S.A. 18A:13-53. The Board of Review is