(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] That being so, we hold
that DYFS, the agency of government involved, must bear the cost
of providing transcripts for indigent parents in termination
proceedings. See In re Guardianship of S.C.,
260 N.J. Super. 304, 308 (App. Div. 1992).
Although not expressly required by statute to provide free
transcripts to indigents, DYFS must, under statutory authority,
undertake the prosecution of parental-rights-termination
proceedings and, as part of the agency's mission, request from
the Legislature the sums necessary to "carry into effect the
provisions of [Title 30]."
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-30 states in pertinent part:
The Governor shall fix and determine and
state in [her] annual budget message a sum
sufficient to pay the estimated amount
required to carry into effect the provisions
of this act [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-1 to -40],
together with the deficiencies, if any,
incurred in the previous year. The
Legislature shall include the amount so
determined and stated, in the annual
appropriations bill.
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15 provides that DYFS may initiate a petition
to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the best interests
of the child. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-27 authorizes DYFS to "expend such
sums as may be necessary for the reasonable and proper cost of