SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the 1988 will only if the lower burden of proof is applied, we
affirm the judgment to the extent that it finds Greenwald unduly
influenced Landsman for his benefit and that of his wife.
. . . .
And I think your argument that he did
[it] under [ ] a [color] of title, is not
correct.
I think that [the] estate has to be made
whole as best as possible. I think it's
inequitable and inappropriate for the estate
to bear the costs of maintaining multiple
lawsuits to recoup what should have been -
which should not have been done in the first
place.
Under N.J.S.A. 3B:10-24, "A personal representative shall
not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if
the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to
other obligations of administration, a probated will is authority
to administer and distribute the estate according to its terms."
Greenwald relies on this statute for his argument that he should
not have been held liable for acts that were authorized at the
time of their performance.
In In re Beales' Estate,
13 N.J. Super. 222, 228-29 (App.
Div.), certif. denied,
7 N.J. 581 (1951), the court quoted
Heisler v. Sharp,