NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] insurers.
Cal. Ins. Code §§ 1560_1560.19. The commissioner is
charged with judging whether the conversion plan is "fair, just,
and equitable to the insurer and its policyholders."
Id. §
1560.05(a)(1).
Massachusetts provides for conversion of a reciprocal
insurance exchange to a domestic mutual insurance company upon a
two-thirds vote of subscribers of a plan approved by the
commissioner as "conforming to the requirements of this section
and as fair, reasonable and not prejudicial to the subscribers of
such exchange or to the insuring public."
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann.
ch. 175, § 94N(1)-(2). Eligible subscribers are those who were
members on the conversion date and who owned a policy in full
force (with additional conditions) "on both the December thirty
first immediately preceding the conversion date and the date the
exchange's advisory committee first votes to convert to mutual
form."
Id. § 94N(5). Each eligible subscriber shall receive
appropriate consideration in exchange for membership interests:
"Said consideration shall be determinable under a fair and
reasonable formula approved by the commissioner, and shall be
based upon the exchange's entire surplus as shown by the