NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] exchanged for membership interests, but neither requires
distribution in direct proportion to contribution to surplus, the
principle advocated by appellants.
In sum, the cited statutes fail to demonstrate by analogy
that the Commissioner used improper procedures or applied the
wrong standards here.
Appellants also analogize to the 1998 demutualization
statute, admittedly inapplicable, which requires a fairness
determination. That statute requires that the plan of
reorganization "be fair and equitable to the policyholders of the
mutual insurer."
N.J.S.A. 17:17C-3(b)(2). Allocation of
consideration among eligible policyholders "shall reflect . . .
factors such as estimated proportionate contributions of classes
or groupings of policies and contracts to the aggregate component
of consideration being distributed to eligible policyholders or
other factors the commissioner may approve."
N.J.S.A. 17:17C
3(c)(2). However relevant this statute may be it is not
determinative. The hearing officer did find, albeit without the
benefit of an actuarial opinion, that the allocation and
distribution was fair. Consideration of net premiums paid during