NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] operating reserves at the time when the proposal to convert is
adopted."
Id. § 7308(b).
South Dakota expressly prohibits conversion from a domestic
reciprocal insurer to a stock or mutual insurer.
S.D. Codified
Laws § 58-34-61.
The Virginia statute cited by appellants does not expressly
provide for conversion from a reciprocal, but requires prior
written approval of the insurance commission for all "material
transaction[s]" between a domestic reciprocal and its attorney or
affiliate that involve more than five percent of the domestic
reciprocal's assets.
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-1230(A). The terms
must be "fair and equitable" and the Commissioner must consider
"whether the transaction adversely affect[s] the interests of the
subscribers or the solvency of the reciprocal."
Id. § 38.2
1230(A)(1), (B).
Thus, even the minority statutes, like the majority, provide
support for a general fairness requirement. Massachusetts and
New York refer to surplus as a measure of the consideration to be
exchanged for membership interests, but neither requires