SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] No person shall be dismissed or reduced in
compensation,
a. If he is or shall be under tenure of
office, position or employment during good
behavior and efficiency in the public school
system of the state, ... except for
inefficiency, incapacity, unbecoming conduct
or other just cause, and then only after a
hearing held pursuant to the sub-article, by
the commissioner, or a person appointed by him
to act on his behalf, after a written charge
or charges, of the cause or causes of the
complaint shall have been preferred against
such persons. (Emphasis added).
Appellant further contends that N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, amended by L.
1998, c.42 §2, (1998), provides that such a hearing is mandatory:
Upon receipt of such a charge and
certification, or of a charge lawfully made to
him, the commissioner or the person appointed
to act on his behalf in the proceedings shall
examine the charges and certification and if
he is of the opinion that they are not
sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction
in salary of the person charged, he shall
dismiss the same and notify said person
accordingly. If, however, he shall determine
that such charge is sufficient to warrant
dismissal or reduction in salary of the person
charged, he shall conduct a hearing thereon
within a 60-day period after the receipt
thereof upon reasonable notice to all parties
in interest. (Emphasis added).
The commissioner concluded that under the totality of the
circumstances here, "he can find no justification for the