SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] municipalities, jointly or severally, who they must choose as
primary providers, or to whom the primary providers shall make
referrals. These issues, which are also commonly directed at
health maintenance organizations, are properly addressed for
legislative and regulatory consideration. We hold that defendants'
activities are exempt under N.J.S.A. 56:9-5.
Defendants also claim exemption under 15 U.S.C.A. §35(a),
which provides that "[n]o damages, . . . costs, or attorneys' fees
may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (
15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government or official or
employee thereof acting in an official capacity." As defined by
15 U.S.C.A.
§34(1)(B), the phrase "local government" includes
municipalities, cities and counties, and "a school district,
sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit
established by State law in one or more states."
JIF is a group of "local units" joined together to establish
a joint insurance fund for the purpose of insuring against liabil-ity, property damage, and workers' compensation . . . . N.J.S.A.
40A:10-36. Moreover, every joint insurance fund must operate under