SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] for workers' injuries must be furnished. Of course, it is implicit
that the treatment must conform to recognized professional
standards, but it is not for the courts to determine who the
treating physicians shall be, nor to mandate to JIFs or to
municipalities, jointly or severally, who they must choose as
primary providers, or to whom the primary providers shall make
referrals. These issues, which are also commonly directed at
health maintenance organizations, are properly addressed for
legislative and regulatory consideration. We hold that defendants'
activities are exempt under N.J.S.A. 56:9-5.
Defendants also claim exemption under 15 U.S.C.A. §35(a),
which provides that "[n]o damages, . . . costs, or attorneys' fees
may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the Clayton Act (
15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government or official or
employee thereof acting in an official capacity." As defined by
15 U.S.C.A.
§34(1)(B), the phrase "local government" includes
municipalities, cities and counties, and "a school district,
sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit
established by State law in one or more states."