SYLLABUS
[…] duty to defend.
N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 requires the State to indemnify
employees for whom a defense is provided.
Chasin,
supra, 159
N.J. at 426. The purpose of furnishing a State employee with a
legal defense is to avoid the entry of a damages award in the
first instance.
Michaels,
supra, 968
F. Supp. at 234 n.4.
Thus, . . . at least for purposes of the State's obligation
under the [Tort Claims] Act, the concepts of indemnification and
the provision of defense costs are 'wedded together.'
Id. at 236
n.8. Accordingly, we consider the concepts of defense and
indemnification as a single issue.
N.J.S.A. 59:10-1, the TCA provision relevant to the issue of
indemnification, provides:
If pursuant to the provisions of P.L.
1972, c. 48 (C. 59:10A-1 et seq.) the
Attorney General provides for the defense of
an employee or former employee, the State
shall provide indemnification for the
State
employee.
[
N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 (emphasis added).]
Moreover,
N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides that
[i]f the Attorney General refuses to
provide for the defense of a State employee
as required by the provisions of P.L.1972, c.
48 (C. 59:10A-1 et seq.), the employee or
former employee of the State shall be
entitled to indemnification from the State if
he establishes that the act or omission upon
which the claim or judgment was based
occurred within the scope of his employment
as an employee of the State and the State