SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] The record before us establishes that the assertion in this
letter that the requirements set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1 have
not been satisfied is inaccurate. Since that is the only reason
advanced by the South Orange-Maplewood Board of Education to
justify its denial of T.C.'s application for tuition-free
enrollment in its school system, we affirm the decision of the
State Board of Education that J.A. "has demonstrated T.C.'s
entitlement to a free public education in South Orange-Maplewood.
After enumerating the requirements for tuition-free
admission of a student to the district's schools, N.J.S.A.
18A:38-1 states, "If in the judgment of the board of education
the evidence does not support the validity of the claim by the
resident, the board may deny admission to the child." Pursuant
to that provision, the South Orange-Maplewood Board of Education
was authorized to reject J.A.'s application if it concluded, in
good faith, that her evidence does not support the validity of
the claim . . . . But, as the State Board of Education