SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Heights to purchase her present home.
The Commissioner of Education expressly concur[red] with the
credibility determinations, findings and conclusions of the ALJ,
and the State Board agreed that J.A. had sustained her burden of
proof. Our review of the record convinces us that there is ample
credible evidence in the record to sustain their findings. We
therefore reject the local school board's challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence.
We also reject the local board's argument that finding T.C.
eligible to attend the district's schools tuition-free disregards
the language and policy of N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b). The statute
(slightly reformatted to make it more readable) states:
Public schools shall be free to the following persons
over five and under 20 years of age:
a. Any person who is domiciled within the school
district;
b. (1) Any person who is kept in the home of another
person domiciled within the school district and is
supported by such other person gratis as if he were
such other person's own child,
upon filing by such other person with the
secretary of the board of education of the
district, if so required by the board,
a sworn statement that he is domiciled
within the district and is supporting
the child gratis and will assume all
personal obligations for the child
relative to school requirements and that
he intends so to keep and support the
child gratuitously for a longer time
than merely through the school term, and
a copy of his lease if a tenant, or a
sworn statement by his landlord
acknowledging his tenancy if residing as
a tenant without a written lease, and
upon filing by the child's parent or guardian
with the secretary of the board of education
a sworn statement that he is not capable of
supporting or providing care for the child
due to a family or economic hardship and that
the child is not residing with the resident
of the district solely for the purpose of
receiving a free public education within the
district.
The statement shall be accompanied by
documentation to support the validity of the
sworn statements, information from or about
which shall be supplied only to the board and
only to the extent that it directly pertains
to the support or nonsupport of the child.
If in the judgment of the board of education
the evidence does not support the validity of
the claim by the resident, the board may deny
admission to the child.
[Emphasis added.]
The materials which J.A. supplied to the South Orange-Maplewood Board of Education complied with the literal terms of
N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b). She submitted a sworn statement that
[s]he is domiciled within the district and is supporting the