SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] business relationship; or
c. Objects to, or refuses to
participate in any activity, policy or
practice which the employee reasonably
believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of
public policy concerning the public health,
safety or welfare or protection of the
environment.
[N.J.S.A. 34:19-3.]
In its motion for summary judgment, defendant conceded that
the activities for which plaintiff claims he was discharged were
whistleblowing activities within the purview of N.J.S.A. 34:19-3a
to c. The primary question presented to the Law Division was
whether plaintiff's CEPA claim was time-barred.
N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, in part, provides:
Upon a violation of any of the
provisions of [CEPA], an aggrieved employee
or former employee may, within one year,
institute a civil action in a court of
competent jurisdiction.
N.J.S.A. 34:19-2e specifically defines "Retaliatory action" as
"the discharge, suspension or demotion of an employee, or other
adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms
and conditions of employment."
The policy behind CEPA was articulated by Governor Thomas