JAMES J. BERNHARDT,
[…] PNC Bank, N.A.
v. Kemenash,
335 N.J. Super. 124, 127 (App. Div. 2000). In 1979, effective
in 1980, New Jersey enacted its statute, N.J.S.A. 38:23C-1 to -26, modeled after
the federal statute, with a declared purpose "to maintain, secure, and protect the
civil and property rights of persons in the military service." N.J.S.A. 38:23C-1. Both
statutes are to be liberally construed. PNC Bank, N.A. v. Kemenash, supra, 335
N.J. Super. at 128.
Both acts provide, among other things, for the appointment of counsel in civil
proceedings commenced against military personnel. 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 520(1) states:
In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be
a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment
shall file with the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the
defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such an affidavit
plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the
defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to
determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit is
not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no
judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of the court directing
such entry, and no such order shall be made if defendant is in
such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent
defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such
appointment.
(emphasis added).
The New Jersey statute contains nearly identical language, but it specifies that the
required affidavit shall be filed within twenty days before the entry of judgment
or final order. N.J.S.A. 38:23C-4.
In another section, 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 520(3), the federal statute states, "In any
action or proceeding in which a person in military service is a party
if such party does not personally appear therein or is not represented by
an authorized attorney, the court may appoint an attorney to represent him .
. . ." Again, the New Jersey statute is identical. N.J.S.A. 38:23C-6.
Defendant argues that the trial court was obliged to appoint an attorney to
represent and protect his interests and that it was error to enter an
order of judgment without having made such an appointment.