JAMES P. McBARRON and
[…] judgment dismissing their complaint against defendants Kipling Woods L.L.C. (Kipling Woods) and Barry
Jost. Plaintiffs sought to enforce an oral contract to purchase unimproved land from
defendants. We are satisfied that there were issues of material fact that precluded
disposition of the case on summary judgment. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co.
of America.,
142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995).
Effective January 5, 1996, the Statute of Frauds was amended to eliminate the
requirement that a contract for the sale of real property must be in
writing. L. 1995, c. 360, § 4. N.J.S.A. 25:1-13 now provides:
An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an
interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable
unless:
a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature
of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the
identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by
or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or
b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature
of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the
identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing
evidence.
The problem in the present case is that the parties agreed that
some document was to be drawn up, but defendants reneged on the transaction
before that occurred. The trial court acknowledged that the issues turned on the
intent of the parties.