Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2001 » JAMES W. JONES AND MARGIE JONES, HIS WIFE v. ALUMINUM SHAPES, INC. & FRANK WIMMERSBERGER,
[…] When Jones was asked during his deposition if there had been any union jobs at the plant that he could have physically performed, he responded that there was only one; a job as a driver, which was already filled. We initially review the principles of law which must be applied to the stated facts. LAD prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, affectional or sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, liability for service in the Armed Forces of the United States, nationality or handicap. N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1 prohibits "any unlawful discrimination against any person because such person is or has been at any time handicapped or any unlawful employment practice against such person, unless the nature and extent of the handicap reasonably precludes the performance of the particular employment." The New Jersey Administrative Code (Code)further defines the role of an employer in ensuring that a disabled person is disadvantaged in the workplace as little as possible. This responsibility on the part of the employer is known as the responsibility of "reasonable accommodation."