SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] $359 but offered no calculation to support that figure.
Nevertheless, the trial court, without inquiring as to the method
of calculation, accepted that figure, doubled it because the
balance of the security deposit had not been returned to plaintiff
within 30 days of February 5, 1995, and arrived at a judgment of
$758See footnote 1 plus court costs. Simply put, the trial court, without
taking any testimony, failed to consider that it was plaintiff who
breached the lease.
The preliminary issue is when the 30-day period for the
doubling of security deposit funds begins to run. N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Within 30 days after the termination of the
tenant's lease . . ., the owner or lessee
shall return by personal delivery, registered
or certified mail the sum so deposited plus
the tenant's portion of the interest or
earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges
expended in accordance with the terms of a . .
. lease . . . to the tenant . . . . The
interest or earnings and any such deductions
shall be itemized and the tenant . . .