JEANNA WALDRON,
[…] the Mall's response time was slow and that, overall, its security was lax
or deficient; but plaintiff's injury was no more foreseeable or causally connected to
defendant's negligence in those respects than was the case in either Blazovic or
Martin. Inasmuch as the Mall's duty did not encompass the obligation to prevent
the assault on plaintiff, the trial court properly refused to shift to it
full responsibility for plaintiff's injuries.
As noted above, the relief sought by plaintiff is actually in direct contravention
of the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 to -5.8. For example,
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3 provides in pertinent part:
[T]he party so recovering [damages] may recover . . .
(a) [t]he full amount of the damages from any party determined by the
trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages
[however] . . .
(c) [o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party's negligence
or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be
less than 60% responsible for the total damages.
Plaintiff is authorized by statute to recover the full amount of damages from
defendant Johnson. By contrast, the statute expressly limits her right of recovery from
the Mall to the percentage of fault determined by the trier of fact.
Footnote: 1
Judge Pressler did not participate in oral argument, but has, with the consent
of counsel, been added to the panel deciding the matter.
Footnote: 2 Defendant Terrane Johnson did not participate in the trial. According to the