NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We conclude that an assignee of a RISC can be held liable under the CFA, for its own unconscionable commercial activities in the subsequent performance of the assigned contract.
A private party may recover on a cause of action under the CFA if the party demonstrates that the defendant committed an unlawful practice under the CFA and that the aggrieved party suffered an ascertainable loss as a result thereof. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. The heart of the CFA is contained in N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which provides in pertinent part:
The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby . . . .
The CFA forbids affirmative acts and knowing omissions that constitute deceptive trade practices, as well as violations of certain regulations adopted by the Division of Consumer Affairs. Barry v. Arrow Pontiac, Inc., 100 N.J. 57 (1985).