SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] acceptance.
Moreover, comment six to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207, which expresses the
"knock-out" rule that we addressed earlier in this opinion, supports
the conclusion that Rage's indemnity clause did not become part of
the contract. Thus, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207(2) offers no support for
Rage's position.
Applying N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207(3) leads to the same result. Here,
the contested provision addressed indemnity and only became relevant
after plaintiff was injured, some three years after the conversion of
the furnace was completed. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207(3), the
conduct of the parties recognizes the existence of a contract and the
"terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the
writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms
incorporated under any other provisions of this Act." (Emphasis
added). Because the parties' writings disagree on indemnity, that
term did not become part of the contract.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1 1 Plaintiff's claim against Hoeganaes, his employer, was for
discovery purposes only.
Footnote: 2 2 While this point was not raised below, this fact is not