SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] State's no fault automobile insurance laws, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to
-32, and effective for all automobile insurance policies issued on
or after March 22, 1999.
We recently outlined the significant changes made to New
Jersey's no-fault law as a result of AICRA's enactment, as follows:
Among other things, [AICRA] established new
medical protocols, alternative dispute
resolution procedures and the Office of Fraud
Prosecutor. The new statute also provides for
personal injury protection ("PIP") coverage, a
"[l]imitation on lawsuit option," N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8(a), and a "[n]o limitation on lawsuit
option," N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(b). As to the
former, . . . N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) provides
that only those who meet the verbal threshold
may sue for non-economic loss, and may do so
only when they have "sustained a bodily injury
which results in [1] death; [2] dismemberment;
[3] significant disfigurement or significant
scarring; [4] displaced fractures; [5] loss of
a fetus; or [6] a permanent injury within a
reasonable degree of medical probability,
other than scarring and disfigurement."
(emphasis added.) The statute further
provides that "[a]n injury shall be considered
permanent when the body part or organ, or
both, has not healed to function normally and
will not heal to function normally with
further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-
8(a).