SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] lawsuits only where specifically delineated. Polyard v. Terry,
160 N.J. Super. 497, 506 (App. Div. 1978), aff'd,
79 N.J. 547 (1979);
see also Longo v. Santoro,
195 N.J. Super. 507, 514 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
99 N.J. 210 (1984) (specifying that negligence
claims against public entities are governed by the Act).
"[I]mmunity . . . is the rule and liability is the exception."
Fluehr v. City of Cape May,
159 N.J. 532, 545 (1999) (Handler J.,
dissenting).
To obtain damages for pain and suffering, plaintiff must
satisfy the requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). This section of
the Act imposes a threshold for non-economic damages that a
plaintiff must surmount in order to sustain a claim, and provides
in relevant part:
No damages shall be awarded against a
public entity or public employee for pain and
suffering resulting from any injury; provided,
however, that this limitation on the recovery
of damages for pain and suffering shall not
apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily
function, permanent disfigurement or
dismemberment where the medical treatment
expenses are in excess of $1,000.00.
[Ibid.]
Thus, a plaintiff may only recover for pain and suffering if
medical expenses exceed $1,000 and plaintiff suffers a permanent
loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment.
Ibid. Here, plaintiffs appeal the motion judge's grant of partial
summary judgment to defendants based on plaintiff's inability to
meet the damages threshold for pain and suffering imposed by the
Act. Plaintiff contends that she meets the threshold for both