SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] a due-process hearing, N.J.A.C. 6:28-2.7. A
party aggrieved by the due process hearing
may bring a civil action in State or federal
court.
20 U.S.C.A.
§1415(e)(2), amended by
Pub. L. No. 105-17, § 615(i)(2)(A),
111 Stat. 92 (1997) (
20 U.S.C.A.
§1415(i)(2)(A)
(1997)).
[In re Amendments, supra, ___ N.J. Super. at
7.]
The issue before the OAL, while ostensibly a domicile dispute,
became a dispute between the "Board and the parent[s]" as will be
discussed, infra at IA.
The statute under which this proceeding was initiated by
East Brunswick in the Office of Administrative Law, N.J.S.A.
18A:38-1, provides that a public school education shall be free
to all students who are domiciled within the school district and
who meet certain criteria provided under N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(1).
Under that subsection, "[i]f in the judgment of the board of
education the evidence does not support the validity of the claim
by the resident, the board may deny admission to the child" and
collect an assessment of tuition from the resident. However, the
resident has the right to contest that decision to the
Commissioner and "[n]o child shall be denied admission during the
pendency of" such proceedings. Ibid. If the evidence does not