NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and a woman lawfully joined in wedlock.
Lopez v. Santiago,
125 N.J. Super. 268, 270 (App. Div. 1973);
cf. Crowe v. De Gioia,
90 N.J. 126, 132 (1982) (alimony is inapplicable to unmarried
cohabitants);
Kozlowski v. Kozlowski,
80 N.J. 378, 383 (1979)
(same). While the issue raised is one of contractual
interpretation, not statutory construction, we think it
reasonable to look to New Jersey laws dealing with marriage to
determine what type of relationship was intended to be embraced
by the insuring agreement.
The necessity of obtaining a license as a prerequisite to
marriage admits of no doubt.
N.J.S.A. 37:1-10 provides:
[N]o marriage contracted on or after December
first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine,
shall be valid unless the contracting parties
shall have obtained a marriage license as
required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and
unless, also, the marriage, after license
duly issued therefor, shall have been
performed by or before any person, religious
society, institution or organization
authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title
to solemnize marriages . . . .
N.J.S.A. 37:1-2 states, "[b]efore a marriage can be lawfully
performed in this state, the persons intending to be married
shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and
deliver it to the person who is to officiate . . . ." Bolstering
these provisions is