NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] by the insuring agreement.
The necessity of obtaining a license as a prerequisite to
marriage admits of no doubt.
N.J.S.A. 37:1-10 provides:
[N]o marriage contracted on or after December
first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine,
shall be valid unless the contracting parties
shall have obtained a marriage license as
required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and
unless, also, the marriage, after license
duly issued therefor, shall have been
performed by or before any person, religious
society, institution or organization
authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title
to solemnize marriages . . . .
N.J.S.A. 37:1-2 states, "[b]efore a marriage can be lawfully
performed in this state, the persons intending to be married
shall obtain a marriage license from the licensing officer and
deliver it to the person who is to officiate . . . ." Bolstering
these provisions is
N.J.S.A. 37:1-15, which makes it a crime for
someone to "solemnize a marriage without the presentation of a
license . . . ." Our Supreme Court has said that to recognize
"mere cohabitation" as marriage "would run counter to the policy