NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] after reasonable discovery.
c. Nothing in this act is intended to
preclude the court from finding that the
statute of limitations was tolled in a case
because of the plaintiff's mental state,
duress by the defendant, or any other
equitable grounds. Such a finding shall be
made after a plenary hearing, conducted in the
presence of the jury. At the plenary hearing
the court shall hear all credible evidence....
The court may order an independent psychiatric
evaluation of the plaintiff in order to assist
in the determination as to whether the statute
of limitations was tolled.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1(b) and (c)].
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 states, "Every action at law for an injury to
the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any
person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next
after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." However,
"[b]ecause of the unique nature of sexual abuse, which may only be
discovered by an adult victim after years of repression, [N.J.S.A.
2A:61B-1] provides that a civil suit for sexual abuse shall accrue
at the time of reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal