SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] employer's providing or paying for medical services will toll the
running of the period of limitations established by N.J.S.A.
34:15-34. The petitioner in Sheffield, supra, had worked for
Schering Plough Corp. for about twenty years in positions which
required repeated bending and lifting. Id. at 446-47. She
ceased work in 1983 because of a disabling back condition. Id.
at 447. She did not file a claim for workers' compensation until
five and a half years later. Id. at 449. The primary issue in
the case was whether her claim was barred by the two-year
limitation provision of N.J.S.A. 34:15-34, or whether that period
of limitations was tolled by another provision of the section
which states that if "'a part of the compensation has been paid
by [the] employer,' the claim is barred unless filed 'within 2
years after the last payment of compensation.'" Id. at 445-46.
The petitioner in Sheffield, supra, based her tolling claim
on her receipt of "private-plan disability benefits and private-plan medical benefits from Schering Plough's insurers." Id. at
445. Schering Plough knew that the petitioner claimed to have