SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] by the judgment debtor[.] New Brunswick Sav. Bank v. Markouski,
123 N.J. 402, 412 (1991)(emphasis added). It is axiomatic that
if the Cinnaminson property was not held by Frank at the time
the judgments against him were taken, they were not liens on
plaintiff's property. The question, therefore, is whether Frank
still held an interest in the property when the judgments were
taken against him.
As noted earlier, Frank failed to comply with the final
judgment of divorce and forthwith transfer and convey his
interest in the Cinniminson property to plaintiff. N.J.S.A.
2A:16-7 provides that:
When a judgment of the superior court shall
be entered for a conveyance, release or
acquittance of real estate or an interest
therein, and the party against whom the
judgment shall be entered shall not comply
therewith by the time appointed, or within 15
days after entry of the judgment if no time
be appointed therein, the judgment shall be
considered and taken, in all courts of the
state to have the same operation and effect,
and be available as if the conveyance,
release or acquittance had been executed
conformably to the judgment.
When a judgment triggering this statute is docketed, it becomes
self-operative without the need for further action. See King v.
Greene,
30 N.J. 395, 398 (1959)(holding that where the court
ordered the wife to execute a deed to herself and her husband as