NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the release of the psychological records for
both parties may be a consideration as to the
question of the 'dangerousness' of this case
and the unpredictability of future actions in
any case. . . .
. . . The history or lack of history of
abusive behavior should be known now in
determining future custody arrangements.
As previously mentioned, Ms. Kinsella does not challenge the
trial court's order giving her husband access to her records.
However, Mr. Kinsella opposes giving his wife access to his
records. He argues that they are protected from her scrutiny by
N.J.R.E. 505 and N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28, the psychologist-patient
privilege. The rule and statute are identical. Each reads as
follows:
The confidential relations and
communications between and among a licensed
practicing psychologist and individuals,
couples, families or groups in the course of
the practice of psychology are placed on the
same basis as those provided between attorney
and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged
communications to be disclosed by any such
person.
There is no privilege under this section
for any communication: (a) upon an issue of
the client's condition in an action to commit
the client or otherwise place the client
under the control of another or others
because of alleged mental incompetence, or in
an action in which the client seeks to
establish his competence or in an action to
recover damages on account of conduct of the
client which constitutes a crime; or (b)
upon an issue as to the validity of a
document as a will of the client; or (c) upon
an issue between parties claiming by testate
or intestate succession from a deceased
client.
Ms. Kinsella responds that she is entitled to her husband's
psychological records despite the privilege. Citing Fitzgibbon
v. Fitzgibbon,
197 N.J. Super. 63 (Ch. Div. 1984), she argues
that the privilege was properly subordinated to overriding
concerns for the welfare of the children.