NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] inventory test to both the husband and wife and then submitted
his report to the judge, the psychologist-patient privilege will
not prevent the disclosure of the test data to both parties if
either the psychologist or the court will rely on the data and
its disclosure will be in the child's best interests. Fitzgibbon
v. Fitzgibbon, supra. Cf. Touma v. Touma, supra (marriage
counselor cannot claim privilege when husband and wife have both
waived in writing).
There may be grounds other than express or implied waiver
for overriding the psychologist-patient privilege. By the terms
of N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 and N.J.R.E. 505, the psychologist-patient
privilege is "placed on the same basis as those provided between
attorney and client." That provision may imply that it is
subject to similar or analogous exceptions which may be
applicable in some child custody cases. Cf. United Jersey Bank
v. Wolosoff,
196 N.J. Super 553, 563 (App. Div. 1984)(Even in
the absence of a specific exception to the attorney-client