NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] condition, i.e., what he did to her, not his condition.
Ms. Kinsella's final argument is that the allegations of her
husband's complaint charging her with extreme cruelty as a ground
of divorce puts his psychological condition in issue and
therefore waives his psychologist-patient privilege. Our divorce
statute defines "extreme cruelty"
as including any physical or mental cruelty
which endangers the safety or health of the
plaintiff or makes it improper or
unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to
continue to cohabit with the defendant;
. . . .
[N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c).]
Objective evidence may be sufficient to prove that the defendant's conduct has "endanger[ed] the safety or health of the plaintiff"; but showing that that conduct has made it "improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant" may require proof of the effect which the
defendant's conduct has had on the plaintiff's state of mind.
See Gazzillo v. Gazzillo,
153 N.J. Super 159 (Chan. Div. 1977).
The references in Mr. Kinsella's complaint to the specific acts
which he attributes to his wife and characterizes as extreme