SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] municipal regulation?
5. Does the ordinance stand "as an obstacle
to the accomplishment and execution of the
full purposes and objectives" of the
Legislature?
[Overlook Terrace Management Corp. v. Rent
Control Bd. of the Town of W. New York,
71 N.J. 451, 461-62 (1976) (quoting Hines v.
Davidowitz,
312 U.S. 52, 67-68,
61 S. Ct. 399,
404,
85 L. Ed. 581, 587 (1941)) (citations
omitted).]
The Township Ordinance was enacted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:68-12. This statute is a section of legislation enacted in 1917
empowering municipalities to undertake waterfront improvements.
N.J.S.A. 40:68-12 provides that any private person who desires to
construct or alter a wharf, pier or dock must apply for a permit;
it provides:
Any person desiring to construct, alter,
improve or extend any wharf, pier, dock,
bulkhead, or other building in the nature
thereof ... shall make written application to
the proper officer or body stating the nature
and extent of such intended construction,
alteration, improvement or extension, and
shall file with such application, full and
complete plans and specifications thereof....
The governing body of the municipality shall
give notice of the time and place of public
hearing of such application, to all persons
interested.... After such hearing the
governing body shall by resolution grant or
deny such application, and approve or
disapprove the plans and specifications filed
therewith....
[N.J.S.A. 40:68-12.]
In 1914, the Legislature also enacted a statute which has
become known as the Waterfront Development Act. As amended in
1981, N.J.S.A. 12:5-3a provides that any plans for development of
any waterfront upon navigable water or streams of the State or