Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Thus, the second
prong of the Koff test is satisfied.
We turn to the first prong to determine if Echeverri should be treated
as if he were the owner of a vehicle covered by a limitation
on lawsuit option, an issue which has not previously been expressly decided on
facts such as these.
See footnote 3
AICRA provides that the tort option elected by the
named insured "shall apply to the named insured and any immediate family member
residing in the named insured's household . . . who is not a
named insured under another automobile insurance policy." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.1(a); Stricklen v. Ferruggia,
379 N.J. Super. 296, 301-2 (App. Div. 2005). The "named insured" is defined by
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(g) as "the person or persons identified as the insured in the
policy and, if an individual, his or her spouse, if the spouse is
named as a resident of the same household . . .." "Immediate family
member" is defined as "the spouse of the named insured and any child
of the named insured or spouse residing in the named insured's household, who
is not a named insured under another automobile insurance policy." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.1(a). Thus,