JOSE VALDEZ,
[…] Frank DeLuca Const.,
178 N.J. 513 (2004);
Quinones, supra, 310 N.J. Super. at 69-70. Rather, petitioner's curiosity was the direct
result of his observation that the equipment was used in the course of
his business. In other words, unlike injuries suffered while engaging in "customary or
planned activities occurring during the lunch hour, coffee breaks, recreational periods or outings,"
Quinones, supra, 310 N.J. Super. at 69, petitioner's injury did not result from
either a purely social or recreational activity, entirely unrelated to work. Thus, it
is not subject to the provision of N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, which prohibits recovery for
injuries incurred during such activities unless they "are a regular incident of employment
and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and
morale . . . ."
Nothing in Jumpp, supra, suggests to the contrary. In Jumpp, the Court considered
the degree to which an employee could deviate from his work responsibilities while
off the employer's premises, and ultimately rejected the claimant's petition because his decision