SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] TOWNSHIP OF ELSINBORO,
Defendants-Respondents.
Argued January 7, 1997 - Decided February 20, 1997
Before Judges Michels and Coburn.
On appeal from Superior Court of New Jersey,
Law Division, Salem County.
Patrick F. McAndrew argued the cause for
appellant.
John G. Hoffman argued the cause for
respondent.
The opinion of the court was delivered by
COBURN, J.S.C. (temporarily assigned).
This is an appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court, Law Division, affirming a decision of the Zoning Board of Adjustment for the Township of Elsinboro. Plaintiff applied to the zoning board pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 for "certification that the use" of a field on his family's farm as an airstrip "existed before
the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use . . .
nonconforming." Ibid. After a plenary hearing, the zoning board
refused to issue the certificate. Plaintiff filed an action in
lieu of prerogative writs in the Law Division, lost there, and now
appeals to this court. He contends the decision of the zoning