SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] plaintiff's case is found in R. 4:37-2(b). "The court must accept
as true all the evidence which supports the position of the party
defending against the motion and must accord him [or her] the
benefit of all legitimate inferences which can be deduced
therefrom, and if reasonable minds could differ, the motion must be
denied." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.,
142 N.J. 520, 535
(1995). It is only when a disagreement between the parties "is so
one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law" that such
a motion should be granted. Id. at 533.
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the termination of the
tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the
owner or lessee shall return by personal
delivery, registered or certified mail the sum
so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the
interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less
any charges expended in accordance with the
terms of a contract, lease, or agreement, to
the tenant.
In interpreting this statute, we have held that the statutory