SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the capacity to affect the jury's finding as to the existence of
a manufacturing defect. Accordingly, that issue need not be re
tried. The remaining issues, however, are affected by the errors
and are so intertwined that a re-trial as to those issues is
necessary.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial in accord with this
opinion.
Footnote: 1 1 A. Better Deal, Inc. was the seller of the used Corvette. It was dismissed from the litigation before trial. Footnote: 2 2 "Crashworthiness" is defined in the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, 49 U.S.C.A. §32301(1), as "the protection a passenger motor vehicle gives its passengers against personal injury or death from a motor vehicle accident." Footnote: 3 3 Defendant's expert theorized that Kuhlbars had broken his wrist as a result of his "interaction with the steering wheel." Footnote: 4 4 Mitchell v.