SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] consecutive academic years. (emphasis added).
N.J.S.A. 18A:1-1 defines a "teaching staff member" as
a member of the professional staff of any
district or regional board of education, or
any board of education of a county vocational
school, holding office, position or employment
of such character that the qualifications for
such office, position or employment, require
him to hold a valid and effective standard,
provisional or emergency certificate,
appropriate to his office, position or
employment, issued by the state board of
examiners and includes a school nurse.See footnote 1
N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4 provides that "[n]o teaching staff member shall
acquire tenure in any position in the public schools in any school
district or under any board of education, who is not the holder of
an appropriate certificate for such position, issued by the state
board of examiners."
The State Board has promulgated comprehensive regulations to
govern the certification of public-school educational personnel.
Dennery, supra, 131 N.J. at 643. The State Board of Examiners
issues three categories of educational certificate: the