(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience
[…] girls by his sexual abuse. His wife, however, denied that, under
the circumstances, she could be found negligent for the girls'
injuries.
This case presents the issue of whether a wife who suspects
or should suspect her husband of actual or prospective sexual
abuse of their neighbors' children has any duty of care to
prevent such abuse. And, if there is such a duty, does a breach
of that duty constitute a proximate cause of the harm that
results from sexual abuse.
It is a disorderly persons offense to fail to report an act of
child abuse reasonably believed to have been committed. N.J.S.A.
9:6-8.14. See F.A. v. W.J.F.,
280 N.J. Super. 570, 576 (App.
Div. 1995) (noting that any person "who knowingly fails to report
an act of child abuse 'having reasonable cause to believe an act
of child abuse has been committed, is a disorderly person'")
(quoting N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14). Another statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1a(1), declares that a person who stands in loco parentis to a
child and knowingly permits or acquiesces in sexual abuse of the
child by another person in the household is also guilty of sexual
abuse.