SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Nevertheless, the FUTA exemption is, in our view, not dispositive
either. First, there is nothing in this record to permit us to
determine whether the second alternative in the disjunctive
formulation of N.J.S.A. 43:21-19(i)(7) is applicable. Were
contributions with respect to claimant's services "required to be
paid into a state unemployment fund as a condition for the
specified tax offset?" There is no way for us to know that at this
juncture.
More significantly, however, even if the spousal services were
exempt, that is not the end of the matter. N.J.S.A. 43:21-8(c)(2)
expressly provides that an "employing unit for which services are
performed that do not constitute employment" as defined by the act
may nevertheless and unilaterally effectuate coverage of those
services for all purposes under the act by filing a written
election in that tenor with the Division of Employment Security.
We do not know from this record whether the Palitto Agency ever