SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] as amended...." Claimant, as the office manager of the business
and the person in charge of payroll, testified that federal
unemployment taxes were paid by her employer on her salary after
the marriage as well as before.
As to the first alternative stated by the above-quoted
introductory language, we appreciate that the employer's payment
under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) is not necessarily
dispositive. The question, rather, is whether the services are
exempt under FUTA. Moreover, it does appear that under FUTA,
spousal services are exempt. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 3306(c)(5),
excluding "service performed by an individual in the employ of his
son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under
the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother."
Nevertheless, the FUTA exemption is, in our view, not dispositive
either. First, there is nothing in this record to permit us to
determine whether the second alternative in the disjunctive
formulation of N.J.S.A. 43:21-19(i)(7) is applicable. Were