SYLLABUS
[…] Board's determination. Applying the traditional principle that a
reviewing court must accord an agency determination great
deference, the Appellate Division held that Kasper's regular early
arrival at work . . . did not convert the assault occurring outside
the school building to a traumatic event occurring during the
voluntary performance of her regular or assigned duties.
We granted Ms. Kasper's petition for certification.
162 N.J. 661 (1999). On appeal, she claims that the ALJ and the Appellate
Division erred by not considering the impact of a 1986 amendment
to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) that states:
A traumatic event occurring during voluntary
performance of regular or assigned duties at a
place of employment before or after required
hours of employment which is not in violation
of any valid work rule of the employer or
otherwise prohibited by the employer shall be
deemed as occurring during the performance of
regular or assigned duties.
She argues that that language expanded the meaning of the phrase
during and as result of the performance of his regular or assigned
duties. She also contests the conclusions of the ALJ and the
Appellate Division because they were based on workers'
compensation principles that do not govern accidental disability
claims. The New Jersey Education Association filed a brief
supporting Ms. Kasper.
The Board counters that Ms. Kasper's interpretation of
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) is incorrect. In support, it argues that Ms.
Kasper was not in a pre-shift period to her duties; that she had
not entered the school building or started her workday; and that
she was in transit, albeit almost to the door of her workplace,
when the incident took place. Thus, the Board maintains that Ms.
Kasper is not entitled to accidental disability because she was not
injured during and as a result of the performance of her regular
or assigned duties.
I.
Pursuant to the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law
(TPAF),
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1 to -93, there are two ways in which an
education professional can receive retirement benefits upon
becoming permanently incapacitated: ordinary disability and
accidental disability.
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b) and (c). Ordinary
disability is conferred when a teacher, who is a member of the
retirement system, is physically or mentally incapacitated for
the performance of duty and should be retired.
N.J.S.A.
18A:66-39(b). Accidental disability is awarded
if a member is permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
event occurring during and as a result of
the performance of his regular or assigned
duties. . . .
[N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c).]