(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the
administration of a vaccine is a preventive measure that
constitutes a form of treatment. Thus, plaintiffs argue that
N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 immunity is inapplicable to the facts of this
case because the pre-vaccination screening examination that
defendants allegedly failed to perform properly was for the
purpose of administering treatment in the form of the rubella
vaccine.
Plaintiffs' argument requires an analysis of N.J.S.A.
59:6-4. It provides:
Except for an examination or diagnosis for
the purpose of treatment, neither a public
entity nor a public employee is liable for
injury caused by the failure to make a
physical or mental examination, or to make an
adequate physical or mental examination, of
any person for the purpose of determining
whether such person has a disease or physical
or mental condition that would constitute a
hazard to the health or safety of himself or
others. For the purposes of this section,
"public employee" includes a private
physician while actually performing
professional services for a public entity as
a volunteer without compensation.
[N.J.S.A. 59:6-4.]
As a proposition of law, immunity for public entities is the
general rule and liability is the exception. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a); Canico v. Hurtado,
144 N.J. 361, 364 (1996); Fielder v.
Stonack,
141 N.J. 101, 117 (1995); Tice v. Cramer,
133 N.J. 347,
355 (1993); Bombace v. City of Newark,
125 N.J. 361, 372-73
(1991). N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 of the TCA is consistent with that
policy.
N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 can be divided into two sections. The first
section provides absolute immunity for the failure to perform an
adequate examination "for the purpose of determining whether [a]
person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would
constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or
others." N.J.S.A. 59:6-4. The second section establishes an
exception to the general rule of absolute immunity if the
examination is "for the purpose of treatment." Ibid.
Plaintiffs maintain that defendants' conduct fell within the
exception to the grant of immunity in N.J.S.A. 59:6-4. Thus, the