KEVIN R. MEDEIROS,
[…] As noted above, the issue here is whether the AMS requires
each defendant to receive an affidavit specifically naming that
defendant and identifying his specific culpability. Plaintiff
asserts that the statute does not mandate such requirements and
that the affidavit he served on each defendant is sufficient under
the statute.
O'Donnell & Naccarato agree with the motion judge's
interpretation of the statute. It also argues that "plaintiff
provided a collective and generic affidavit against a grouping of
architects and engineers" that does not meet the statutory
requirements.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides in pertinent part, the following:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries . . . plaintiff shall . . . provide
each defendant with an affidavit of an
appropriate licensed person that there exists
a reasonable probability that the care, skill
or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the
treatment, practice or work that is the
subject of the complaint, fell outside
acceptable professional or occupational
standards or treatment practices.
The purpose of the statute has been addressed by our Supreme Court.
"It was designed as a tort reform measure [that] requires a
plaintiff in a malpractice case to make a threshold showing that
the claims asserted are meritorious. [Its purpose is] to weed out