KIMBERLY BRITTEN,
[…] the insurance that she had purchased, the $75,000, which results in $175,000 worth
of coverage under her mother's policy.
From this decision, defendant filed a timely appeal. Defendant contends the trial court
failed to apply the applicable case law. A trial court's interpretation of the
law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled
to any special deference. State v. Brown,
118 N.J. 595, 604 (1990); Dolson
v. Anastasia,
55 N.J. 2, 7 (1969); Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd. v. Watts,
69 N.J. Super. 198, 205 (App. Div. 1961).
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 authorizes PIP benefits to the named insured and resident members of
the insured's household, provided the resident member is "not a named insured under
an automobile insurance policy of his own." Recovery of PIP benefits is further
circumscribed under this section. "No person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under
more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident."
Ibid.