KIMBERLY BRITTEN,
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35, enacted in 1998.
AICRA represents the most recent effort to provide comprehensive benefits to automobile accident
victims at reduced costs. These efforts commenced in 1972 with enactment of the
New Jersey Automobile Reparation Reform Act (No Fault) and have continued over the
years, albeit without accomplishing the level of success envisioned.
In the area of PIP benefits, prior to AICRA, all underwriters of New
Jersey auto insurance policies were required to include PIP coverage of $250,000. With
the enactment of AICRA, the Legislature added N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3, which provides in pertinent
part:
With respect to personal injury protection coverage provided on an automobile in accordance
with section [39:6A-4], the automobile insurer shall provide the following coverage options:
. . . .
e. Medical expense benefits in amounts of $150,000, $75,000, $50,000 or $15,000 per
person per accident; . . . . The coverage election form shall contain