(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] Division's reliance on the lack of prior accidents on the mill
machine allows for one free injury contrary to our public
policy; and that there is a jury question regarding whether the
employer's actions constituted an intentional wrong.
III
Our decision in Millison is obviously at the root of this
case and a review of our holding there is essential. In
Millison, we were faced with the question of what categories of
employer conduct will be sufficiently flagrant so as to
constitute an 'intentional wrong,' thereby entitling a plaintiff
to avoid the 'exclusivity' bar of N.J.S.A. 34:15-8? Millison,
supra, 101 N.J. at 176. That statute reads:
Such agreement shall be a surrender by the
parties thereto of their rights to any other
method, form or amount of compensation or
determination thereof than as provided in
this article and an acceptance of all the
provisions of this article, and shall bind
the employee and for compensation for the
employee's death shall bind the employee's
personal representatives, surviving spouse
and next of kin, as well as the employer, and