LARISA PAVLOVA, individually and
[…] Thus, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a) provides:
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of
the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by
actual malice or accompanied by wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably
might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may
not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.
"Actual malice" is "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act."
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is defined as "a deliberate act or
omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another
and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Ibid. Moreover,
the Act provides a non-exclusive list of factors that the factfinder must consider
in determining whether to award punitive damages:
(1) The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from
the defendant's conduct;