LARISA PAVLOVA, individually and
[…] as a deterrent to others from following his example." Di Giovanni v. Pessel,
55 N.J. 188, 190 (1970). As the Court explained in Nappe v. Anschelewitz,
Barr, Ansell & Bonello,
97 N.J. 37, 49 (1984), to warrant the imposition
of punitive damages:
the defendant's conduct must have been wantonly reckless or malicious. There must be
an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an "evil-minded act" or an act
accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of the rights of another .
. . . The key to the right to punitive damages is the
wrongfulness of the intentional act.
Thus, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a) provides:
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of
the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by
actual malice or accompanied by wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably
might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may
not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.
"Actual malice" is "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act."
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is defined as "a deliberate act or
omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another