SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] retirement allowance is cancelled until he again retires. When he
returns to work, he must be re-enrolled into the retirement system
at the rate of contribution that corresponds to his age at the time
of re-enrollment. Upon his subsequent retirement, the statute
provides that the retirement allowance based on the first
membership is reinstated. The retiree also gets a separate, second
retirement allowance from his second membership.
Apparently, non-continuous periods of service, with no
intervening retirement, can be aggregated under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-39
which states in pertinent part:
In computing for retirement purposes the total
service of a member about to be retired, the
retirement system shall credit the member with
the time of all service rendered by the member
since that member's last enrollment, and in
addition with all the service to which the
member is entitled and with no other service.
(emphasis added).
We have also held that actual service and purchased service credit
based on out-of-state employment can be aggregated for purposes of
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-71b, a teachers' pension fund and veterans'
preference statute analogous to §61b. Moss v. Teachers' Pension &
Annuity Fund,