Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2006 » Linda Fitzgerald v. Tom Coddington Stables, et al .
[…] B.

We first focus, as we must, on the Horse Racing Compensation Act itself. Originally adopted as L. 1995, c. 329, §§ 1 to 14, eff. Jan. 5, 1996, the Horse Racing Compensation Act starts from the proposition that “current law already requires virtually all employers to provide for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to injured employees, . . .” N.J.S.A. 34:15-130. Addressing the specific purpose of the Horse Racing Compensation Act, the Legislature declared that “because of the unique nature of the horse racing industry, difficulties have arisen in ensuring that [workers’ compensation] coverage is provided to employees.” Ibid.