SYLLABUS
[…] French, supra, 370 N.J. Super. at 120. It likewise rejected Harleysvilles claim that
the matter should be remanded for trial. Id. at 120-21. Finally, the panel
rejected plaintiffs argument on cross-appeal that this Court had changed the law of
respondeat superior in Carter v. Reynolds,
175 N.J. 402 (2003). French, supra, 370
N.J. Super. at 121-22. The issues raised before the Appellate Division concerning respondeat
superior and plaintiffs alleged failure to file an amended complaint are not before
us, and we do not address them in this opinion.
Footnote: 3
N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a) provides:
Every owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged
in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved
by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of a motor