(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] receiving spouse any interest in the assets of the paying
spouse." Mendell, supra, 162 N.J. Super. at 475.
Because L.M. does not own the pension, we hold that the
monthly pension income cannot be considered as income that is
available to L.M. for Medicaid eligibility purposes. Pursuant to
42 U.S.C.A.
§1396a(a)(17)(D), the Secretary has promulgated
"deeming" rules that provide that "[e]xcept for a spouse of an
individual or a parent for a child who is under age 21 or blind
or disabled, the agency must not consider income and resources of
any relative as available to an individual." 42 C.F.R. §
435.602(a)(1). Moreover, "[w]hen a couple ceases to live
together, the agency must count only the income of the individual
spouse in determining his or her eligibility, beginning the first
month following the month the couple ceases to live together."
42 C.F.R. § 435.602(a)(3); see also New Mexico, supra, 4 F.
3d at
885 n.3 ("The Medicaid regulations do take up the analytically
subsequent issue of when income concededly owned by an
applicant's spouse may nevertheless be deemed available to the