(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] the primary responsibility for interpreting the statutory term.'"
Gray Panthers, supra, 453 U.S. at 44, 101 S. Ct. at 2640, 69 L.
Ed.
2d at 470 (quoting Batterton v. Francis,
432 U.S. 416, 425,
97 S. Ct. 2399, 2405,
53 L. Ed.2d 448, 456 (1977)). The
Secretary has defined "income" under SSI to include "anything you
receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs
for food, clothing, and shelter. Sometimes income also includes
more or less than you actually receive." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102
(citations omitted). Specifically, unearned income, such as
private-pension benefits, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(a), counts toward
eligibility "[w]hen you receive it or when it is credited to your
account or set aside for your use," 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(a),
"includ[ing] more than you actually receive if amounts are
withheld from unearned income because of a garnishment, or to pay
a debt or other legal obligation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(2).
DHS-DMAHS also has adopted a regulation that defines income,
which states in part: "In order to be considered in the
determination of eligibility, income must be 'available.' Income
shall be considered available to an individual when . . . the