NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] designed to restructure its $296 million debt. We need not
describe the UCUA's application in detail. Suffice it to say,
the UCUA proposal was prompted by the "crisis" precipitated by
judicial abrogation of New Jersey's solid waste management
system. The Local Finance Board's approval of the UCUA's plan
was required under the Local Authorities Fiscal Control Law
(Fiscal Control Law) (
N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-1 to -27).
The Fiscal Control Law was enacted in 1983. Its articulated
objective is to "promote the financial integrity of local
authorities."
N.J.S.A. 40A:5A-2. The statute requires local
authorities to submit their annual budgets to the Division of
Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs,
and empowers the Local Finance Board to "take remedial action to
address an emergency situation with respect to the financial
conditions and operations" of such local authorities.
Ibid.
Upon the request of the Director of the Division of Local
Government Services, the Local Finance Board may order
"implementation of a [fiscal] plan to assure the payment of debt