Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2012 » LORI E. RITZ v. MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION -
[…] assigned concluded that appellant's violation of the South Carolina drug paraphernalia statute constituted a "drug offense" within the intent of N.J.S.A. 39:5-30.12. The ALJ also concluded that in view of appellant's need for a motor vehicle license to maintain employment and care for her family, the license should be suspended only for the minimum period of 180 days required by N.J.S.A. 39:5-30.13. The ALJ's recommended decision became the final decision of the Motor Vehicle Commission after the Commission did not adopt, modify or reject the decision within fortyfive days, as required by N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). N.J.S.A. 39:5-30.13 provides in pertinent part: The [Motor Vehicle Commission] shall suspend, revoke, or postpone the driving privilege in this State for a period of not less than six months or more than two years of every person convicted of . . . a drug offense in any federal court or in the court of any other state, or the District of Columbia.
1