Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2011 » LORIBETH PIERSON v. THE ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER DAUL
[…] attorneys; Mr. Davolos, on the brief).
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/a5997-09.opn.html[4/20/2013 8:26:34 PM]




a5997-09.opn.html
Michael A. Gill argued the cause for respondent (Goldenberg, Mackler, Sayegh,
Mintz, Pfeffer, Bonchi & Gill, attorneys; Mr. Gill, on the brief).
PER CURIAM
The trial court dismissed plaintiff's complaint, which asserted a claim for palimony, for failure to state
a claim upon which relief could be granted. R. 4:6-2(e). We reverse.
The court relied upon the recent amendment to the Statute of Frauds, L. 2009, c. 311, § 1 (codified
at N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h)), which requires palimony agreements to be in writing. Effective immediately upon
enactment January 18, 2010, the amended statute provides, in relevant part:
No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or
promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be
brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed
by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized:
h. A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to
provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the
course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this
subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the
independent advice of counsel for both parties.
[Ibid.]
The court determined that the January 18, 2010 enactment applied retroactively to plaintiff's suit,
which was filed January 13, 2010. Plaintiff claimed that in March 2007 Christopher Daul promised to support
her for life.