SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Division on June 26, 1991. Summary judgment has since been
entered against Cooper on the issue of liability. At the present
time, injured claimants who either settle or obtain judgments
against JUA insureds must wait up to eighteen months for their
money. See N.J.S.A. 17:33B-3b(2); N.J.S.A. 11:3-2A.
Plaintiff maintains that it is unfair to make claimants,
such as herself, wait for their just compensation, and that the
Legislature has established a statutory scheme to prevent such an
unjust result. That statutory scheme, according to plaintiff, is
found in N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(2)(b), which permits an insured
claimant to pursue a UM claim against his or her insurer where
the tortfeasor's insurer "is unable to make payment with respect
to the legal liability of its insured because the insurer has
become insolvent or bankrupt, or the Commissioner of Insurance
has undertaken control of the insurer for the purpose of
liquidation[.]"
Consequently, in September 1993, plaintiff filed a complaint
and order to show cause in the Law Division seeking to compel
State Farm and Prudential to arbitrate her alleged UM and UIM
claims.See footnote 1 After receiving briefs and entertaining oral argument,