NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] has jurisdiction, wherein it shall appear by affidavit of the plaintiff's attorney or 
other person having knowledge of the facts, that a defendant cannot, after diligent 
inquiry, be served within the State . . . .
Service under this method mandates certain procedural requirements in the interest of due 
process, including an affidavit of inquiry.  
R. 4:4-5(c)(2).
    We initially note that the standards in the court rules govern the motion 
to vacate a default judgment of foreclosure.  While the tax sale law states 
in 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment 
after three months from the date thereof," the rules allow a period of 
one year to bring the motion based on 
R. 4:50-1(a), (b), or (c). 
 Otherwise, the motion to vacate must be brought within a reasonable time if 
the judgment is void under 
R. 4:50-1(d).  
R. 4:50-2; 
Citibank, N.A. v. Russo, 
334 N.J. Super. 346, 353 (App.