MADHAVI PANDYA, as Administratrix
[…] generally." Garrison v. Tp. of Middletown,
154 N.J. 282, 291 (1998). "A use
that is not objectively reasonable from the community perspective is not one 'with
due care'." Ibid. "Thus the standard is whether any member of the general
public who foreseeably may use the property would be exposed to the risk
created by the alleged dangerous condition." Vincitore, supra, 169 N.J. at 125.
There is no real dispute that liability could not arise respecting a decision
whether or not to install traffic control devices, including signs and roadway markers.
The ordinary traffic signals immunity statute, N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, provides: "Neither a public entity
nor a public employee is liable under this chapter [N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 to -9]
for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs,
markings or other similar devices." Instead, the issue here is the applicability of
this immunity to the roadway stripings to designate the number of lanes of
travel.
The applicability of this immunity has been addressed in only a few reported
cases.